Household calculator
Compare all four USDA reference levels.
Data month: July 2026 · Source and method
The interactive calculator needs JavaScript. The USDA method, limits, and source data remain available below.
Get an estimate in one click
Start with an example household. Family examples use one Female and one Male adult row from the USDA tables.
Choose an example, or enter your own household below.
Enter or adjust your household
Calculated reference
USDA Food Plan comparison
Compare food prepared at home only. Exclude household supplies, restaurants, and other non-food purchases from your grocery-store total.
Amounts use the published one-decimal weekly and monthly values. Annual figures are monthly references multiplied by 12. Local prices and household circumstances can differ materially.
See a worked example for four people
Worked four-person example
July 2026 USDA Food Plan references
No household-size adjustment
Household used: age 30 on the USDA Female row, age 30 on the Male row, and children ages 7 and 10. Four people use the published sums without a household-size adjustment.
Thrifty
$1,024.90 / month
$236.60 / week · $12,298.80 / year
Low-Cost
$1,127.90 / month
$260.40 / week · $13,534.80 / year
Moderate-Cost
$1,391.10 / month
$321.00 / week · $16,693.20 / year
Liberal
$1,682.90 / month
$388.40 / week · $20,194.80 / year
See the official USDA citations and normalized July 2026 data. Weekly and monthly values use the published one-decimal amounts; annual values equal the monthly reference multiplied by 12. A different household can produce different results.
Grocery costs for example households
Food prepared at home · Mainland US · July 2026. Family examples use Female and Male adult rows. Household-size adjustments are included.
| Example household | Thrifty | Low-Cost | Moderate-Cost | Liberal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 adult · Female tableAge 30 | $304.70$70.30 / week | $331.30$76.40 / week | $404.50$93.40 / week | $516.20$119.20 / week |
| 1 adult · Male tableAge 30 | $383.00$88.40 / week | $380.90$88.00 / week | $478.40$110.40 / week | $585.00$135.00 / week |
| 2 adultsBoth age 30 · Female + Male tables | $630.40$145.50 / week | $652.90$150.70 / week | $809.40$186.80 / week | $1,009.50$233.00 / week |
| 2 adults · age 60Female + Male tables | $569.70$131.50 / week | $625.40$144.30 / week | $777.00$179.40 / week | $933.90$215.60 / week |
| Family of 4 · younger kidsAdults 30 · children 3 and 5 | $934.60$215.70 / week | $946.60$218.50 / week | $1,165.10$268.90 / week | $1,438.60$332.00 / week |
| Family of 4 · older kidsAdults 30 · children 7 and 10 | $1,024.90$236.60 / week | $1,127.90$260.40 / week | $1,391.10$321.00 / week | $1,682.90$388.40 / week |
Different ages and table selections change the estimate. Enter your own household or read the USDA sources and method.